Cosmetics Ingredient
Dictionary
Calendula Flower
Cranberry Seed
Evening Primrose Flower
Aloe Vera Plant
Busy Bees at Work Making Beeswax
Chamomile Flowers
Jojoba Flower
Olive Oil Leaf
Aloe Vera: The leaves from plant contain a sap to promote healing and soothe the skin. It relieves irritation from minor skin burns, rashes and insect bites and helps restore skins natural pH.
Alpha Lipoic Acid: Helps restore the appearance of glowing, healthy skin, minimizes large pores and improves texture of skin.
Anti-oxidants: Ingredients to defend your body against free radicals which are unstable molecules that destroy healthy cells. Our environment can severely damage our skin by deteriorating our cells, like rust on a car.
Beeswax: Wax secreted from bees, making it a valued ingredient because it won’t become rancid and has germ-killing properties. In beauty products, it forms a protective barrier on the skin to guard against environmental irritants and locks in moisture.
Beta-Carotene: Helps protect the skin against the sun.
Botanical: Substances that come from plants used to treat or prevent disease.
Calendula: Used medicinally to treat inflamed or damaged skin. It has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.
Carbomer: A group of thickening agents.
Carrot Seed Oil: Rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and great for dry, chapped skin. Helps balance oil in skin.
Certified Organic: Ingredients grown, harvested and processed without the use of pesticides, chemical fertilizers, herbicides and synthetic chemicals. Organic materials are certified though OTCO, a USDA accredited third party certification agency.
Cetyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer, adding body to creams and lotions. Has a velvety texture.
Chamomile Extract: Used for medicinal purposes, eczema, burns and other skin irritations. The plant has anti-oxidant activities.
Citric Acid: Derived from citrus and used primarily to adjust the pH of products. It’s a natural preservative and acts as an anti-oxidant.
Coconut Oil: Preserves your skin by providing a protective layer that locks in natural moisture. High in anti-oxidants, protecting skin from damaging free-radicals. It also helps keep skin firm and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Coconut oil helps heal and repair, making skin smoother and more evenly textured by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells.
Cranberry Seed Oil: Has potent anti-oxidant abilities because it is a rich source of polyphenols. It’s superb in skin protection and in moisturizers.
Cucumber Extract: A non-irritating plant extract known to help with puffy eyes and with skin discolorations.
Dimethicone: Silicone based and feels like silk on the skin. It’s used for healing wounds and improving the appearance of scars.
Dimethylaminoethanol: Also known as DMAE is a nonirritating anti-oxidant base that works to protect cells and rejuvenate skin. Studies suggest that DMAE can play a role in making skin firmer, smoother and brighter, while reducing the appearance of lines and wrinkles.
Emollient: A wax like, lubricating, thickening agent that helps prevent water loss. It has a softening and soothing effect on the skin.
Emulsifiers: Helps keep ingredients such as oil and water from separating.
Epsom Salt: Relieves aches, pains and lactic acid buildup in over used muscles. The salts are good for muscle soak recipes and bath salt blends. It’s especially good for reviving tired, achy feet.
Essential Oils: Most often associated with aromatherapy, these precious oils are gifts from nature and provide an array of wonderful benefits. They are used to help alleviate health symptoms and enhance mood disorders. According to the University of Maryland Medical Center, they can lower feelings of anxiety, fear and reduce the need for pain medication.
Many essential oils have anti-viral, fungal and bacterial properties. According to the National Cancer Institute, essential oils are used by many cancer patients to improve well-being.
Essential oils are not the same as perfume or fragrance oils. Essential oils are derived from the true plants. Perfume oils are artificially created fragrances and do not offer the therapeutic benefits that essential oils offer, making the oils more costly, but well worth it.
Various extraction methods are used to produce essential oils, the most popular being water and steam distillation. The oils are expressed from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots and other elements of a plant.
Ethylhexglycerin: A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens, derived from glycerin.
Evening Primrose Oil: Rich in vitamins and minerals and works as an anti-aging ingredient. Helps repair damaged skin and makes skin feel soft and smooth. It can have significant anti-inflammatory benefits.
Fatty Acids: Of the omega-6 and omega-3 family. Fatty acids benefit dry skin, eczema, and psoriasis.
Free Radicals: Unstable molecules that destroy healthy cells. Free radicals come from sunlight, heat, alcohols or air pollutants.
Glycerin: Derived from vegetable fats, drawing moisture from the air to the skin. It works great in lotions and creams to rehydrate and soften dry, cracked skin.
Glyceryl: Used in small amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or freezing in the cold.
Glycolic Acid: Is helpful for acne-prone and dry skin conditions. Helps reduce the appearance of pores and wrinkles. It also exfoliates excess flaking or crusty skin.
Grapeseed Oil: An emollient full of anti-oxidant properties. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and protein.
Hexylene Glycol: Along with other glycols and glycerols, it is used in the smallest amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or freezing when it is cold.
Himalayan Salt: Harvested from the heart of the Himalayan Mountains. Formed over the last 250 million years, it is considered the purest salt in the world as it is virtually free of pollutants and toxins.
Isopropyl Myristate: Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Jojoba Oil: A thick pale yellow liquid wax taken from seeds of a shrub. It’s non greasy and absorbs nicely into the skin. It is very similar to our bodies own natural oils. It has a high content of beneficial minerals and vitamin E, promoting healthy and clear skin. Jojoba oil is an anti-oxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, believed to contribute or cause various diseases like cancer.
Natural Preservatives
Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol: Derived from natural sources which are safe and effective. Products containing water have to be preserved. The miniscule amount used boosts the preservative action of the natural ingredients, providing effective, necessary protection against bacteria, microbes, yeasts, fungi and molds.
Many natural substances like Vitamin E can help reduce some forms of bacteria when used in high concentrations and in ideal conditions. Unfortunately, your bathroom, purse and car are not ideal conditions. Steam, heat, direct sunlight and other adverse conditions help encourage bacterial growth. Most natural preservatives cannot be used in strong enough concentrations to fight contamination without running the risk of skin irritation or allergic reactions. Vitamin E used as a preservative has very limited time.
Methyl Sulfonyl Methane: Also known as MSN, is an excellent source of organic sulfur (nature’s beauty mineral) and one of the most important raw materials for building healthy new cells.
Neem Oil: Similar to shea butter, is an excellent moisturizer, high in Vitamin E, rich in emollients and fatty acids, and soothes dry, cracked, damaged skin. It restores the skin's natural elasticity.
Oil Cleansing Method: Do not be afraid of applying oil to your face. Using oil on your face will not bring you blemishes, pimples, or blackheads. These are a result of factors like hormones, bacteria and dead skin cells. Your skin naturally produces oil because it needs it to function properly. Not only does oil help lubricate, it heals, protects and moisturizes your skin so that it may function properly.
Olive Oil: Penetrates deep into the skin and provides a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth.
Papaya Extracts: This fruit contains the enzyme papain, which has wonderful exfoliating properties, removing dead skin, and specifically damaged skin. Papaya can also help reduce freckles or brown spots.
Polyphenols: Combined with fruit extracts, polyphenols help increase circulation, which helps clear toxins from building up below the skin’s surface. The increased blood flow to the skin promotes healthy skin color and helps maintain the skin’s moisture balance.
Pomegranate Seed Oil: Is becoming very popular in aromatherapy and skin care product because of its ability to nourish, hydrate and improve the elasticity of the skin. Without water, wrinkles become more prominent. Pomegranate has anti-oxidants and is anti-inflammatory.
pH: Our skin is the first line of defense against all types of elements, including bacteria and pollutants. It maintains a specific pH balance that protects the surface of the skin while creating a hostile environment for bacteria and fungus. A normal skin surface should have a pH level in the range of 4 to 6.5.
Preservatives: Substances that kill detrimental bacteria, yeast and/or molds, thus preventing spoilage.
Rooibos Tea Extract: Has many benefits in skin care. It is often recommended for wide range of ailments including skin problems such as aging, eczema, diaper rash and acne because it has natural anti-oxidant, inflammatory and microbial properties.
Rosehip Seed Oil: An oil that heals and regenerates the skin, helping to counteract aging. It’s a rich source of omega 3 & 6 fatty acids, high in vitamin C and anti-oxidant properties, helping with fine lines and wrinkles. It is clinically proven to reduce scarring, wrinkles and condition the skin. It is excellent for treatment of eczema, psoriasis and chapped skin and aiding in the reduction of redness. The oil has a botanical extract of rose petals found to have high concentrations of vitamin C.
Safflower Oil: High in antioxidants and vitamin E. Contains essential fatty acids that smooth, nourish and help damaged skin hold moisture better. It does not clog pores.
Sea Salt: Bathing in salts heals, reduces muscle and joint inflammation, relaxes muscles and relieves pain. Bathing in salt water can stimulate circulation, increase moisture retention, hydrate the skin, detoxify the skin and promote cellular regeneration.
Shea Butter: Is very healing in that It protects against UV rays and helps heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. It is high in vitamins A, E and F and penetrates into the skin, leaving it soft and smooth. Does not clog pores and contains a natural sunscreen.
Stearic Acid: A fatty acid naturally derived from palm or soybean oil. It is used as an emollient and as a thickening agent in creams, lotions, and body products.
Symphytum Extract: Also known as comfrey. It helps heal wounds, sunburns, and other skin conditions.
Sweet Almond Oil: A non-fragrant oil rich in vitamins, especially E, minerals & protein.
Tetra sodium EDTA: An agent used in cosmetics to prevent minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients.
Triethanolamine: Used in cosmetics as a pH balancer.
Vitamin A: Helps renew and improve the texture of skin and tone. Great for dry skin, minimizing and cleans pores, and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Vitamin B: Is cultivating new roles in the world of beauty. It is a key ingredient in anti-aging products. It improves the ability of the epidermis, the upper layer of skin, to retain moisture. Even more promising, it has anti-cancer influences. When applied to mouse skin, it produced a 70% decrease in ultra-violet induced skin cancer.
Vitamin C: Considered a potent anti-oxidant for skin. It has been shown to increase collagen production, which is significant for wrinkle reduction and helps reduce the appearance of skin discolorations, reduce inflammation and helps skin withstand exposure to sunlight.
Vitamin D: Regulates cell turn over and can help control psoriasis.
Vitamin E: Is considered an anti-oxidant superstar. It helps heal wounds and has moisturizing and anti-aging properties.
Water, Distilled: Is void of bacteria and will not introduce contaminants into cosmetic products. Filtered water can be used if distilled water is unavailable.
Wheat Germ Oil: Very high in vitamins A, B1, D, E and proteins known as healing properties.
Witch Hazel: A plant whose bark and leaves are made into a skin freshener and astringent. Helps remove excess oil from skin.
Xanthan Gum: Thickening agent.
Scroll down to bottom of page to see
beautiful images of what's inside
Ashley's Back to Nature Products
Papaya
Pomegranite Plant
Rosehip Seed
Shea Butter